CHESTERFIELD PHOTOGRAPHIC

SOCIETY

CPS Site logo CPS Site logo

The Society meets weekly during the Winter in the Lecture Theatre of Chesterfield Library.

 

All these meetings are held in the Central Library in Chesterfield (see the picture opposite) and 'Finding Us' shows you how to get there.

 

Meetings for our Summer Programme are also held in the Central Library except when we have an outdoor photographic workshop.

 

The individual special interest groups are held at member's homes and details are available by following the link below.

library 1

 

SUMMER PROGRAMME

 

MAY

 

3rd   IMAGES OF THE YEAR - A celebration of the best competition images

Members vote on the best of the year's offerings

7:30pm at St Thomas Centre, Chatsworth Rd, Chesterfield S40 3AW

Tea/Coffee provided but bring nibbles/cake!

 

11th   CRESSBROOK DALE - Flowers and landscape (Leader: Martin Jackson)

Car parking close to Yonderman Cafe Wardlow SK17 8RW

 

17th   PRACTICAL WORKSHOP - Still Life (Leader: Paul Townson)

7pm in Meeting Room 1, Chesterfield Library

 

 

JUNE

 

1st   CROMFORD CANAL

7pm at Cromford Wharf

 

14th   PRACTICAL WORKSHOP - Audio Visual (Leaders: Ken Davis, Brian Davis)

7pm in Meeting Room 1, Chesterfield Library

 

25th (Sun)   YORKSHIRE WILDLIFE PARK - Wildlife

Warning Tongue Lane, Branton, Doncaster DN4 6TB

11am (Entrance fee around £15) - long lens helpful

 

 

JULY

 

6th   A WALK AROUND EYAM

Meet at 7pm at Village Green Cafe, Eyam S32 5RB

 

19th   PRACTICAL WORKSHOP - Focus Stacking

Bring along macro lens(es), an object, background material and lights.

7pm in Meeting Room 1, Chesterfield Library

 

 

AUGUST

 

5/6th   1940's EVENT - PEAK RAIL

Meet at Rowsley South Station DE4 2LF (Entry fee £12) Opens at 10.30am

Full programme available on Peak Rail website

 

16th   PRACTICAL WORKSHOP - Presenting a Panel (Leaders: Andrew Evans, Howard Pratt)

Bring along at least 20 x 6x4 colour print (either landscape or portrait or a mix)

to select 10 that would make up a panel

7pm in Meeting Room 1, Chesterfield Library

 

31st   LIGHT PAINTING - Magpie Mine

7.30pm at Ashford-in-the-Water, Bakewell DE45 1QU

Bring torches, coloured pen lights and string!

 

 

 

WINTER PROGRAMME

 

 

SEPTEMBER

 

7th   AN EVENING WITH THE COMMITTEE

10min presentation by each committee member

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

 

14th   GUEST SPEAKER - "My Life as a Professional"

A presentation by Ian Daisley  from Bonsall, Derbyshire on "Matters Photographic"

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

 

21st   PRACTICAL - "Back to Basics"

includes a presentation by our own Gary Clarke on film and darkroom

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

 

28th   DIGITAL COMPETITION - Theme is "Contrasts"

Judge - Phil Howcroft

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

 

OCTOBER

 

5th   GUEST SPEAKER - "Performing for the Camera"

A presentation by Maria Falconer MA MSc FRPS

From the professional to the personal - Maria will take you on a photographic journey that will surprise and intrigue!

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

 

12th  PRACTICAL EVENING - "Macro"

Bring your own subjects and/or images

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

 

19th   GUEST SPEAKER - "Street Photography"

A presentation by Steve Bark from Sheffield

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

 

26th   JAPANESE EXCHANGE

A look at the latest work from the Toyota Club

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

 

NOVEMBER

 

 

2nd   PRINT COMPETITION - OPEN Theme

Judge - Erica Oram CPAGB

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

9th   GUEST SPEAKER - "Mountain Gorilla Conservation"

A presentation by Scott Latham from Staffs/West Midlands borders

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

16th   IMAGE APPRECIATION - "Five of the Best"

Members to bring their FIVE best prints/digitals and explain why they are their best work.

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

23rd   GUEST SPEAKER - "Wider World of Photography Part 2"

A presentation by Ashley Franklin ARPS  ABPPA  APAGB from Derbyshire Peak District

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

30th   DIGITAL COMPETITION - Theme is "Transport"

Judge - Ian Daisley

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

 

DECEMBER

 

 

7th   IMAGE MATCHING

Our annual light hearted competition against Matlock and Dronfield

Judge - TBA

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

14th   CHRISTMAS PARTY

Venue - TBA

 

 

2018  -  JANUARY

 

 

4th   GUEST SPEAKER - "Close Encounters"

A wildlife presentation by Alex Hyde

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

11th   IMAGE APPRECIATION - "Monochrome"

Members to bring their colour digitals and see how they work in monochrome

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

18th   INTERCLUB COMPETITION

Home leg against James Maude Camera Club, Mansfield

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

25th   GUEST SPEAKER - "Travelling in Asia"

A travel presentation by Simon Watkinson

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

 

FEBRUARY

 

 

1st   PRINT COMPETITION - OPEN Theme

Judge - Ashley Franklin

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

8th   AV PROJECT

Our own Ken Davis and Brian Davis explore the mysteries of Audio Visual prodfuction

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

15th   NEMPF DISC

Digital presentation of the 2017 NEMPF exhibition winners.

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

22nd   CPS PRESENTATION - "Wildlife Images"

The latest work from our own Steve Williams

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

 

MARCH

 

 

1st   CPAGB GROUP PRESENTATION

Members preparing their CPAGB submissions show their images

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

8th   DIGITAL COMPETITION - Theme is "On The Street"

Judge - Robert Falconer

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

15th   FOUR PRINTS COMPETITION

Members to bring 4 x prints for internal judging

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

22nd   CPS PRESENTATION

A presentation of work from our own Howard Pratt LRPS

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

29th   IMAGE APPRECIATION - "Wildlife"

Members to bring their wildlife images to see if they work.

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

 

APRIL

 

5th   PRINT COMPETITION - OPEN Theme

Judge - Martin Joy

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

10th   INTERCLUB COMPETITION

Away leg against James Maude Camera Club

8pm in Methodist Church, Big Barn Lane, Mansfield NG18 3LJ

 

11th   CPS PRESENTATION

A presentation of work from our own members to Matlock Camera Club at their premises

 

12th   CPS VISIT

Trip to Harrisons Cameras in Sheffield

 

19th   GUEST SPEAKER - "In My View"

A presentation by Christine Waddall from Oldham Photographic Society

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library

 

26th CPS AGM

Officers and committee present their reports

7.30pm in Lecture Theatre, Chesterfield Library